IMPORTANT NOTICE: In these uncertain times we believe that travel decisions should be risk-free.
Having this in mind, we decided to facilitate booking procedure:
Contact us and book your cruise without a deposit.
Our company has been and will be operating under the highest hygiene standards.
The protection of personal data is very important for our Company. We ensure full compliance with Law 4624/2019, as applicable, and any law in force or to come into force in the future regarding the protection of personal data, as well as EU Regulation No. 679/2016 “on protection of individuals against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of this data and the abolition of Directive 95/46/EC”, and we process the Personal Data in accordance with the applicable basic principles.

This personal data protection policy describes the use of your personal data during your visit to our website: https://www.cretaluxurycruises.gr/ or when you contact or request information from us.

The above Website was designed, developed and owned by the companies «CRETA LUXURY CRUISES MYCP», «DAIDALOS YACHTING MYCP», «DAIDALOS PC» (hereinafter the “Company”).

HEADQUARTERS AND BUSINESS SCOPE

The Company is based in the Municipality of Chania (the headquarters of the Company are located at the postal address of Kallergon 20 Old Port of Chania, 73 132, Crete, Greece) and has as object of work: The operation of yachts and the provision of daily and multi-day private cruise services.

IN LAW PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company, in compliance with the provisions of the European Union Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and national legislation, collects and processes the Personal Data provided to it with the most care, ensuring, in each case, protection and confidentiality. In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of these Data, the Company has taken all necessary measures to ensure their protection and confidentiality.

The Company proceeds with the legal processing of Personal Data, as it collects and processes this information exclusively for specified, and explicit legal purposes and only to the extent necessary for the implementation of these purposes.

PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED

The Company collects and processes Personal Data, information related to a individual person who is identified or may be identified by this information, regardless of whether the identification can be made directly or indirectly. The processing of this data means any work performed in relation to this data, whether automated or not.

Booking
When making a reservation or using the Company’s services, it is necessary to gather the absolutely necessary data for your identification and communication to carry out the transaction. These data usually include the following:

  • Full name
  • Country of residence
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • Credit card number
  • Credit card expiration date
  • Communication language
  • Eating Habits
  • Age of people who will be on the cruise

If you choose to share this information with us, we will be aware of your preferences regarding cruise, boat type and other relevant information.

The above information is requested exclusively when a visitor communicates with the Company through the general or more specific forms of communication that exist on our Website or also completes his details for booking.

Collection of Technical Information

In addition, during the visit to the Company’s website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as:
IP address of the access computer
Website from which you visit us (referral)
Our web pages that you visit
Website visit time
Date and time of visit
Operating system
Browser type and browser settings
Device
Geographical visit area
Internet provider
This technical information may in some cases constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of the website against malicious use, as well as in a pseudonymous / anonymous form for statistical purposes.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company collects, processes and uses the Personal Data that concerns you mainly when you visit the Company’s websites. The processing of Personal Data is done, depending on the case, according to the current legislation and the current policy, or according to the consent given by you. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form.

The Company stores and uses the Personal Data that concerns you when you contact by phone, email or via the request or contact form it maintains, or when you want to send us information in any other way and therefore you transmit your data to us for this purpose. This personal data will be used solely for the purpose of processing your request and / or for your service through the execution of the reservation, in which you requested.

In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information, insofar as this is necessary to prevent and deal with any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks on our IT systems. Finally, we store and use your data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, for example in view of specific provisions of the relevant legislation or a court decision or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to ensure our rights and requirements. as well as for cases of defense of the Company in front of the courts.

THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WILL BE TRANSFERRED

The Company may transmit this data to partner companies within the European Union, which will process the data on behalf of the Company, as executors of the processing, solely for the above purposes (USE OF PERSONAL DATA). When transmitting data, the Company takes all necessary measures to ensure the highest possible level of security.

The Company undertakes that these companies provide the necessary guarantees for the protection of Personal Data and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing is legal and to ensure the protection of Personal Data and the rights of individuals concerned.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal data is a high priority for the Company, which protects the data it stores, through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent the loss or misuse of it by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. To protect your personal data, all data you send via the Website is transmitted in encrypted form. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the respective prevailing technology standards.

COOKIE POLICY

The use of cookies is regulated by the relevant Cookie Policy while the personal data collected in this way has the same level of protection as the rest of the personal data.

CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

By choosing to agree and consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you consent to the processing of the data for the above specific purposes, either by the Company or by a partner company. You may at any time revoke your consent and exercise one of your legal rights, namely access to your data and obtain a copy thereof, correct inaccurate information, delete your data or restrict their processing. , the portability of the data in a structured, commonly used and readable format by machines and their transmission to another editor, the objection to the submission of a decision taken exclusively on the basis of automated work, including the creation of profile, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

The Company handles your requests with care, in order to ensure the security of your data and the protection of your rights. For this reason, if there are any doubts about the person requesting the disclosure of Personal Data, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

In case the Company is not able, due to a plethora of similar requests, to satisfy your request immediately, it will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within a period of one month from the submission of your request, for its development and for the reason of possible delay in its satisfaction. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially due to their recurring nature, the Company may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or the announcement or execution of the requested action, or to refuse to follow up on the request.

In the event of a breach of your data and if this breach may expose in danger your rights and freedoms and provided that it does not fall under one of the exceptions expressly provided by law, the Company undertakes to notify you without a relative delay.

You can send all your questions or requests regarding the protection of your personal data kept by the Company to the following email address: info@cretaluxurycruises.gr

In addition, if you consider that your data is infringing, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent Personal Data Protection Authority.

CURRENT POLICY MODIFICATIONS

Any relevant future arrangements will be subject to this notice. In any case, the Company reserves the right to change the terms of Personal Data protection, in accordance with the applicable legal framework.

Therefore, these Terms of Personal Data Protection may be revised and updated at any time and without notice. Website users are requested to check these terms on a regular basis for any changes, as use of the Website implies that they accept all possible modifications.

The current version of the Privacy Policy has entered into force on 25 May 2018.